Project/Area Number |
18K15763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tamai Naoto 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80459635)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Education program / 治療内視鏡 / 教育プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Endoscopic Submucosal Dissection (ESD), which is one of the most advanced endoscopic interventional procedures, is currently introduced in many facilities in Japan. However, evidence-based training program for ESD has not been provided. In this study, by comparing the ESD technique evaluation using porcine stomach model and the scores of Thompson Endoscopic Skills Trainer (TSET), which enables objective evaluation of endoscopic technique, we revealed the possibility to classify the trainee into Slow learner and Fast learner at early stage of education program. We also clarified the use of traction device may allow trainee to provide safe and short-time ESD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化器疾患の診断・治療における内視鏡の需要は急速に拡大し,安全性を担保した上での内視鏡医の効率的な教育が求められている.高度内視鏡治療技術習得希望者をSlow learnerとEarly learnerに早期に判別できる可能性を明らかにし,トラクションデバイスの使用が内視鏡教育に寄与す可能性を明らかにした本研究は,高度内視鏡治療技術習得希望者に対する層別化されたESD教育プログラムの提供を可能にし,教育に伴うデメリットの最小化につながる.