Analysis of HBV integrantion into human mtDNA and its application to drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Ritsuko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (60449395)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMTCO3 / B型肝炎ウイルス / ゲノム組み込み / 肝がん / ミトコンドリアゲノム組込み / メチル化解析 / 肝癌 / 組み込み / チトクロームオキシダーゼIII / microhomology 配列 / HBV組み込み / MT-CO3 / SOD / COXIII / HBV組込み / HBV / COX3 / アセトアミノフェン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of hepatocarcinogenesis via persistent HBV infection may include direct involvement of HBV in liver carcinogenesis that does not require long-term chronic inflammation. We focused on viral DNA incorporation into the human genome in the HBV-positive hepatocarcinoma cell line HepG2.2.15 and performed NGS analysis and methylation analysis near the sites of incorporation. Although mitochondrial dysfunction in HepG2.2.15 was suggested, we did not think that this was caused by MT-CO3/HBV incorporation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、HBV組み込み部位の特定は様々されてきたが、肝発癌機序の解明には至っていない。我々が開発した組み込み部位特異的抽出法を用いたNGS解析では、膨大な組み込み部位の情報を得ることに成功している。更にHepG2.2.15では、ミトコンドリア内MTCO3に組み込みを発見した。近年、ミトコンドリアにメチル化シトシンの存在が明らかになったが、ミトコンドリア機能とエピジェネティクス制御機構の関連は不明瞭なままである。本研究でMTCO3へのHBV組み込みによるメチル化制御メカニズムを明らかにすることはHBVウイルス組み込みにおける早期肝発癌メカニズムの解明が期待され、臨床応用への発展も見込まれた。