The identification of probiotic derived intestinal protection reagents for inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ijiri Masami  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 客員助教 (00646078)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSiderophore / 炎症性腸疾患 / 腸管保護 / 腸管保護作用 / 腸管免疫制御 / siderophore / LCN2 / 免疫細胞 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that Siderophore-LCN2 complexes protect the intestinal cells from excessive inflammations. In this study, we show that siderophores strongly induce intestinal molecules exerting protective effects in the intestine. Then, we found that siderophore X had novel protective functions for the intestine through promoting differentiation and maturation of the epithelial cells.Therefore, siderophore X may be a potential therapeutic agent for protecting intestinal epithelial cells from inflammatory bowel diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロバイオティクスは宿主に有益な作用をもたらす微生物であり、古くから疾患の治療薬として応用可能ではないかと考えられてきた。近年は、糞便移植やプロバイオティクスの組み合わせ投与などにより、疾患を治療する研究が進められている。しかしながら、プロバイオティクスがどのようにして宿主細胞に作用するのかは不明な点が多い。本研究成果により、プロバイオティクス由来物質とヒト由来LCN2による複合体形成を介した新しいhost-microbe interactionの学術分野が創造されるとともに,この複合体を用いた新規腸炎治療薬開発の基盤的成果が得られる。