Elucidation of pathophysiology of gastrointestinal motility abnormalities in patients with systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kuribayashi Shiko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60726173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消化管運動障害 / 全身性強皮症 / 食道運動障害 / 逆流性食道炎 / 間質性肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that the skin thickness in systemic sclerosis patients with absent contractility was significantly more severe compared with patients without absent contractility. We also have shown that 16% of Japanese patients with systemic sclerosis had medication-refractory reflux esophagitis. Combined absent contractility and gastroesophageal flap valve Grade III or IV, which indicates weak gastroesophageal barrier function, was a significant risk factor for medication-refractory reflux esophagitis in patients with systemic sclerosis. Although it has reported that there was a significant correlation between number of reflux event and CT score of interstitial pneumonia, our data did not show that there was no significant relationship between presence of gastroesophageal reflux disease and interstitial pneumonia in patients with systemic sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症患者において食道運動障害と皮膚硬化の重症度との関連性を明らかにした。食道運動の評価を行うことができる施設は限られており、本研究により皮膚硬化が強い症例では食道運動障害を合併している可能性が高いことを明らかにしたことは意義があると考えている。また、全身性強皮症では薬物治療抵抗性逆流性食道炎の頻度が高いこと、およびボノプラザンの有効性を示したことは実臨床において重要である。さらに、全身性強皮症における間質性肺炎は胃食道逆流症による影響より、疾患自体の要因が大きいことを示したが、論文化後すぐに我々の論文に対するletter to editorが投稿され、学術的意義が高いことが示唆された。