Evaluation of esophageal microbiota and the risk of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma in patients with achalasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90793068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords食道アカラシア / 食道内細菌叢 / 経口内視鏡的筋層切開術 / 食道癌 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 16S rRNA / 食道細菌叢 / CAGE法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compositions of microbiota were significantly different between the buccal mucosa and the esophageal mucosa in patients with achalasia. Haemophilus and Neisseria in the esophagus significantly increased after POEM, which might have been associated with acid reflux after per-oral endoscopic myotomy (POEM). Furthermore, inflammation of the esophageal mucosa endoscopically improved after POEM, implying that POEM might reduce the risk of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. However, the overall structure of the oral and esophageal microbiota did not change before or after POEM, and disease-specific characteristics of the oral and esophageal microbiota in patients with achalasia and ESCC could not be detected. Further large-scale studies with healthy controls are warranted to determine definitive conclusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道アカラシア患者における口腔内・食道内細菌叢はアカラシアの治療である経口内視鏡的筋層切開術(POEM)の前後で大きな変化はみられず、食道炎や食道癌発症との関連は不明であった。しかしながら、食道アカラシア患者の内視鏡的な炎症所見は、POEM後に改善がみられた。食道アカラシアの慢性的な食道炎は、食道細菌叢の異常以外の機序(例えば機械的な刺激など)で生じている可能性が示唆された。POEMによる炎症所見の改善は将来的な発癌予防につながる可能性があり、POEMは発癌予防の観点からも有効である可能性が示唆された。今後症例数を増やしてさらなる検討が必要と考えられた。