Association between pancreatic fibrosis and gut microbiota using metagenomic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Takehide Fujimoto  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90792820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性膵炎 / 腸内細菌 / 膵癌 / 早期慢性膵炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic pancreatitis is a risk factor for pancreatic cancer. Chronic pancreatitis is a condition in which the pancreas undergoes chronic changes such as fibrosis, cellular infiltration and parenchymal desquamation, and as the disease progresses, pancreatic exocrine and endocrine functions decline. Recently, it has been reported that disruption of the intestinal microbiota balance is associated with abnormal oral and small intestinal bacterial growth in chronic pancreatitis. The aim of this study was to identify changes in the gut microbiota using stool DNA from healthy subjects, patients with early chronic pancreatitis, patients with chronic pancreatitis and patients with pancreatic cancer. As stool samples from healthy subjects and other diseases were collected, the intestinal microbiota will be examined in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者、早期慢性膵炎患者、慢性膵炎患者、膵癌患者の便中DNAを用いて腸内細菌叢の変化を明らかにし、さらに腸内細菌が膵線維化に関連した細胞(膵筋線維芽細胞)、生体に及ぼす影響を検証することを目的とする。本研究は膵線維化の病態解明の一助となり、慢性膵炎増悪・膵癌発症の早期発見のための検査や新規治療薬の開発に貢献しうるものである。今後それぞれの患者の腸内細菌叢について解析を追加する予定としている。