The detection of gastric cancer cell of origin by genetic analysis of chronic gastritis mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Takahiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70812684)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腸上皮化生 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 遺伝子変異 / コピー数異常 / 胃癌 / ゲノム異常 / 慢性胃炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer develops in chronic gastritis mucosa related with Helicobacter pylori infection. To explore the susceptibility of gastric glands to cancer development, we investigated genetic alterations in pure gastric glands. Whole-exome sequencing of single gastric glands revealed significantly higher accumulation of somatic mutations in intestinal metaplasia glands compared with non-intestinal metaplasia glands. The numbers of somatic mutations in intestinal metaplasia glands were similar to those in intramucosal gastric carcinoma. In addition, clustered glands with intestinal metaplasia had various copy number aberrations whose patterns were similar to those of intramucosal gastric carcinoma. These findings suggest that, in the gastric mucosa inflamed with H. pylori infection, intestinal metaplasia glands expand via acquisition of copy number aberrations, contributing to field cancerization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌の多くは、ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌の感染による慢性胃炎粘膜より発生する。ただし、慢性胃炎をもった人のうち胃癌が発生するのは一部であり、ピロリ菌の除菌療法後にも胃癌が発生する人もいる。本研究の結果は、ピロリ菌感染による慢性胃炎粘膜に腸粘膜の性質をもつ腸上皮化生が存在すると、胃癌の発生リスクが高いことを示唆する。胃癌のリスク、定期的な内視鏡検査の必要性を考える上で、重要な科学的根拠と考える。