The elucidation of the mechanism for the contribution of intracellular ATP concentration for the intestinal inflammation through the regulation of the immune systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takeo Yoshihara  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20814601)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / ATP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dextran Sulfate Sodium (DSS) colitis was induced in the GO-ATeam expressed mice, and the ATP concentration in the intestine was measured by in vivo observation by the fluorescence stereomicroscop. The intestinal ATP concentration in the DSS colitis model mice was significantly higher than in the control mice. The ATP concentration was higher not only in the intestine but also in the brain of the DSS colitis model mice. The observation by transmission electron microscope revealed the aberration of the neural mitochondria of the brain in the DSS colitis model mice compared with the control mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は炎症性腸疾患(IBD)モデルマウスにおいて細胞内ATP濃度が細胞・臓器の機能に与える影響について明らかにし、エネルギー産生異常の観点からIBDの病態の解明の端緒とすることを目的とした。本研究結果から腸炎に伴って中枢神経でのエネルギー代謝異常が生じている事が示唆された。中枢神経系でのミトコンドリア機能異常は様々な精神疾患メカニズムの一つとして着目されており、この結果は腸と脳の他臓器連関のメカニズムの解明における重要な糸口となる可能性がある。