The association of gut microbiome with the efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitor in patients with gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sukawa Yasutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (80772566)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 腸内細菌 / 胃癌 / ニボルマブ / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected clinical data and fecal samples of patients with gastric cancer who were treated with nivolumab to assess the association of microbiome with the efficacy of nivolumab. Unfortunately, we could not find any association between microbiome and nivolumab. Also, we assessed the association of H.pylori infection with the efficacy of nivolumab. However, no association was found. We need to increase sample numbers and planned tissue and blood immiune marker analyses for future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は様々な癌腫に対して使用されるようになっており、その効果が期待されているが、効果を得られる症例は限られており、どのような症例に効果があり、どのようにしたら効果を得られる症例を広げることができるようになるかを明らかにすることが求められている。今回の研究では、腸内細菌と胃がんの発癌に関与するピロリ菌の感染の有無とニボルマブの治療効果について検討をしたが、症例数が限られていることもあり有意な結果は得られなかった。今後さらに症例数を増やしさらに詳細な検討を行い、腸内細菌を介した免疫系の役割を明らかにしていきたい。