| Project/Area Number |
18K15800
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Shiba 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (00797003)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | マイクロバイオーム / メタボローム / 腸内細菌 / 腸内代謝物質 / がん / 腸内環境 / メタゲノム / 腸内細菌叢 / 膵がん / 大腸がん / S-1 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established a basis for the research of gut microenvironment in cancer patients, and reported a novel research that specific gut microbiota exist in individuals with advanced colorectal cancer regardless of race, collaborating with research groups in Italy and Germany. Furthermore, we have revealed that unique gut microenvironment (specific microbiota and metabolite) are found in patients with multiple colon polyps or intramucosal carcinoma for the first time in the world. At the same time, we also investigated how gastric or colorectal surgery affect gut environment, and summarized the change of gut microenvironment after surgery and reported a novel discovery in international journals. In the future, using collected samples from patients with pancreatic cancer, we are going to elucidate the gut microenvironment in pancreatic cancer comparing with the previous report, and then promote clinical application based on our past achievements in parallel.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通して、健康な方や疾患を有する方の便サンプルを用いて腸内細菌叢及び腸内代謝物質を解析することで、疾患に特有の腸内環境を明らかにし、臨床情報との関連を結び付ける研究基盤を確立した。今後は、特定の疾患や治療に関連する腸内環境を解明し、早期診断や治療に役立つバイオマーカーの開発、さらに、腸内細菌や腸内代謝物質を利用した新たな創薬への展開も期待される。