Relationship between immune suppressor cells and non-coding RNA in the pathogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tomoaki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30803647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / non coding RNA / 抑制系免疫細胞 / cell-free DNA / TERT promoter / SNHG8 / MDSC / TAM / SNHG5 / SNHG6 / non-coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the expression of non-coding RNA in human HCC using the database at “https://portal.gdc.cancer.gov/”. SNHG5, SNHG6 and SNHG8 were highly expressed in human HCC. Primers for the above RNAs were prepared, and it was confirmed that the above RNAs were highly expressed in typical HCC cell line (HepG2, Hep3B, Huh7S, Li7).
HCC cell lines in which the expression of SNHG 5, 6 and 8 was suppressed were prepared by using siRNA.
By co-culturing with the cell lines and peripheral blood lymphocytes and then performing flow cytometry, it was found that the proportion of certain suppressive immune cells was changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌の再発や転移のリスクや予後を評価する上で、「癌細胞側の因子」 と「腫瘍免疫側の因子」を検討する必要がある。「癌細胞側の因子」としてnon- coding RNAの重要性が示され、一方で「腫瘍免疫側の因子」として、単球・マクロファージや骨髄球系細胞といった抑制系免疫細胞の重要性が示されてきているが、「癌細胞側の因子」と「腫瘍免疫側の因子」との関連については不明な点が多い。
本検討では肝細胞癌のnon-coding RNAが腫瘍免疫に影響を及ぼす可能性について示した。今後、さらに広く行われる免疫療法の効果を増強することができる可能性が示唆された。