Significance of histone modification in pancreatic carcinogenesis affected by tissue inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saito Tomotaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10815781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵がん / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The entire mechanisms by which epigenetic modifiers contribute to the development of pancreatic cancer remain unknown. The aim was to examine the role of histone methyltransferase Ehmt in pancreatic carcinogenesis by the gene-targeting mouse model. P48Cre:KrasG12D mouse pancreata spontaneously develop acinar ductal metaplasia (ADM) and finally cancer lesions. In the process, ADM cells drive out non-ADM cells by cell-competition. This research addressed the significance of Ehmt in the cell competition- related pancreatic carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主眼は、組織炎症下での膵癌発生促進におけるエピジェネテイクス転写制御の意義とそのメカニズムを明らかにすることである。その際の学術的意義として「細胞競合とヒストン修飾の相関」の視点を取り入れた点がある。つまり本研究は膵前癌病変における「細胞競合におけるヒストン修飾の重要性」を新たに示唆する独自性を有する。