Development of circulating tumor cell detection system in hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Ofuji Kazuya  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (60597699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / マイクロキャビティアレイ / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 肝細胞がん / 循環血中腫瘍細胞 / マイクロキャビィティアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocellular carcinoma is a malignant disease with a poor prognosis that recurs at a high rate even after definitive treatment such as cauterization or surgical resection.
In this study, we will establish a new method for detecting circulating tumor cells (CTC) in hepatocellular carcinoma and clarify the clinical significance of CTC in HCC patients using the microcavity array (MCA), which is a microchannel device. It was examined as a purpose.
Examination using a hepatocellular carcinoma strain confirmed that CTC detection of HCC by MCA is possible. A study using clinical specimens found that more CTCs were detected in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma and that the prognosis was significantly worse in CTC-positive patients. In the gene expression analysis derived from CTC, alb expression was high in HCC patients, and the prognosis was poor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したMCAシステムを用いた検討により、肝細胞癌患者においてCTCが検出されることは、腫瘍の進展、再発リスク評価につながることが示唆された。すなわち、肝細胞癌患者における再発予防や予後延長をめざした医療において、再発危険度の高い患者を適切に絞り込むことが可能であることが示唆された。再発高危険度群の患者を絞り込むことで再発予防を目的としたテーラーメイド医療に応用が期待される。