Analysis of locally infiltrative lymphocytes in pancreatic cancer collected by endoscopic ultrasonography guided fine needle aspiration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Teppei  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (60814605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / EUS-FNA / PD-1 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer has a poor prognosis and there is an urgent need to establish chemotherapy and immunotherapy. Immune checkpoint inhibitors are said to be poorly effective against pancreatic cancer, but some pancreatic cancers are immunogenic, suggesting that their effects can be expected. In this study, we isolated tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes from residual specimens of pancreatic cancer obtained by EUS-FNA and analyzed the expression of immune checkpoint molecules. Up to now, we have obtained consent in 9 cases. PD-1 expression was higher in tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes than in peripheral blood lymphocytes. It was suggested that the subsequent collection and analysis of EUS-FNA samples may help identify pancreatic cancer with high immunogenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波内視鏡下穿刺吸引細胞診で得られた膵癌検体から腫瘍に浸潤するリンパ球を単離し、免疫チェックポイント分子の発現を解析した。さらに症例を集積することで、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果が期待できる可能性のある免疫原性膵癌の同定につながる可能性がある。また、末梢血リンパ球とFNA検体からリンパ球を単離した同一症例において、PD-1の発現は末梢血に比べて局所で高かった。同一個体における末梢血リンパ球と膵癌局所のリンパ球を単一細胞解析などを追加し比較することで、膵癌の病態解明に貢献できる可能性がある。