Project/Area Number |
18K15813
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肥満症 / 代謝 / 内視鏡治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to develop a novel endoscopic procedure to improve obesity. Per-oral endoscopic myotomy, which was previously invented for the esophageal and gastric dysfunction, was applied for the treatment of obesity, and named as per-oral endoscopic myo-neurotomy (Modified POEM/POEM-N). The safety and feasibility of POEM-N using six porcine models was evaluated. Two controls, 2 high-fat models and 2 high-fat models performed POEM-N was prepared. Two models after POEM-N could eat meals the day after the procedure, and were well doing, which suggested POEM-N was safe. After POEM-N, Auerbach's plexus was hyperplastic, which suggested the regenerative changes after disconnection. The degree of weight gain was slightly slower in POEM-N than that in high-fat models, and serum cholesterol was slightly lower in POEM-N than that in high fat models. However, the sample size was too small, thus further investigations including the evaluation of POEM-N for obesity are warranted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病や癌の原因となる肥満症に苦しむ患者は増加の一途をたどっており、内科治療に抵抗性の患者も多い。その場合、外科治療の選択肢があるが外科治療は身体的負担が大きい。内視鏡治療は低侵襲だが、本邦で実施可能な内視鏡治療には安全性・有効性ともに十分なものはない。本研究では、食道や胃の機能障害改善目的に考案された内視鏡的胃筋層切開術を肥満治療に応用することを目的とし、その胃筋層神経叢切開効果、体重・代謝改善への可能性を検証したものである。今回、内視鏡的胃筋層(神経叢)切開術が安全で実施可能であることが証明されたため、今後肥満・代謝改善にどの程度有効かわかれば、肥満に悩む患者の助けになる可能性がある。