Development of novel high quality mesenchymal stem cells for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Koichi  山口大学, 医学部, 講師(寄附講座等) (00448284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 肝幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 再生 / 肝臓 / MSC / 線維化 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) are used in regenerative medicine applications. We conducted a comparative assessment of metabolic changes in MSCs induced by deferoxamine (DFO), an iron chelator that can be used as a mimetic hypoxia reagent useful for maintaining cells in the same metabolic state even in low-oxygen environments, and MSCs that underwent low-oxygen treatment.
Although inhibition of cell division was observed after administering DFO at a relatively low concentration, both decreased mitochondrial activity and an inhibitory effect on apoptosis were also observed, suggesting the possibility that DFO at low concentrations may be useful for MSC preconditioning. In this study, we comprehensively evaluated the effect of DFO on various metabolites in cultured human mesenchymal stem cells (BMSC) as well as the feasibility possibility of replacing the hypoxic culturing technique by treating BMSCs with DFO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄キレート剤 (DFO) 投与により細胞増殖抑制は現れるものの、アポトーシス抑制効果を示し、低酸素誘導性タンパクの発現上昇と、ミトコンドリア機能低下を起こすDFO の濃度での培養を行うことが有用であることを解明した。また代謝解析により、低酸素培養の代替えにDFO投与が有用であることがわかった。本研究のデータは今後MSCを用いた再生医療を行う際に必要なMSCの調製に重要な知見になることが示された。