A novel exosomal miRNA-based diagnostic panel for detection of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Jinsei  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (00814625)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsmiRNA / ESCC / exosome / biomarker / liquid biopsy / リキッドバイオプシー / バイオマーカー / miRNAパネル / エクソソーム / 多重ロジスティック回帰分析 / 食道扁平上皮癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We initially identified a panel of 18 most differentially expressed miRNAs from the RNA-Seq data and all were successfully validated in three independent in-silico datasets and 32 pairs of matched cancer and normal tissues. Remarkably, a combination panel of these 8 miRNAs could significantly discriminate ESCC patients from normal subjects in serum cohort. Next, we assessed and optimized a 8-miRNA panel with an impressive AUC value of 0.83.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のモデル式はスクリーニングマーカーとしての臨床応用に加え、術後や化学療法中のモニタリングマーカーとしても応用可能である。さらに、我々が同定したmiRNAパネルは治療標的にもなる。つまり、癌進展に関わる多数の遺伝子を同時に制御することができるmiRNAの特性を利用し、全く新たな創薬開発への応用が期待出来る。