Establishment of a theoretical framework of cell therapy for acute liver failure using endogenous reparative pluripotent stem cells (Muse cells)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00779332)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 急性肝不全 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 肝再生 / 急性肝障害 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multi-lineage differentiating stress-enduring (Muse) cells, reside in bone marrow and organ connective tissues, home to the site of damaged tissue followed by differentiating into tissue-compatible cells. The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of Muse cells in acute liver injury by analyzing the mobilization of Muse cells during the clinical course of acute liver injury patients. Increased numbers of Muse cells and increased level of a homing signal (Sphingosine-1-phophate) for Muse cells were observed during the clinical course of acute liver injury. Additionally, isolated endogenous Muse cells from acute liver injury patients peripheral blood samples homed into damaged liver tissue, followed by differentiating into the tissue-compatible cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療の細胞ソースとして注目されるMuse細胞が、病的状態で一過性に動員され、障害組織の修復を行なっていることを支持する結果が示された。また、我々の研究結果は、肝臓の組織修復やホメオスタシスに肝外由来の細胞が貢献している可能性を示す結果でもある。本知見は、急性肝障害におけるMuse細胞の動態解明と、肝疾患に対するMuse細胞の細胞治療の可能性を検証するための基礎的データとなる。