Functional analysis of Piezo1, aimed to develop new therapeutic drug of liver fibrogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroka  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00581026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPiezo1チャネル / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that functional expression of Piezo1 in hepatic stellate cells and examined the effect of transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) to functional expression of Piezo1. Also, we investigated the effect of Piezo1 agonist to activation of hepatic stellate cells by TGF-β. Furthermore, we found out intracellular localization of Piezo1 in hepatic stellate cells and investigated contractile activity of activated hepatic stellate cells caused by enhancement of intracellular Ca2+ level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝星細胞は肝線維化進展において非常重要な役割を担っている。そのため、肝星細胞の細胞機能を解析することは、肝線維化治療および肝硬変など様々な肝疾患治療につながる。
本研究によりPiezo1が肝線維化に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることで、新たな肝線維化治療薬開発につながることが期待される。また、未だ不明な点が多いPiezo1について新たな知見が得られると考えられる。