Elucidation of pathogenesis of IgG4-related autoimmune pancreatitis from the viewpoint of smoking habit and development of new treatment method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Ken  近畿大学, 医学部, 医学部講師 (70548495)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己免疫性膵炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) is a transcription factor that recognizes intestinal bacterial metabolites and environmental factors (dioxin, tobacco smoke, etc.) and plays an important role in maintaining homeostasis of the immune system. We verified the hypothesis that "profile changes of bacterial metabolites associated with changes in intestinal flora" regulate the development of autoimmune pancreatitis through activation of AhR. As a result, administration of AhR ligands, 2, 3, 7, 8-Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin (TCDD) or the feeding of Indole-3-pyruvic acid (IPA) suppressed the onset of autoimmune pancreatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫性膵炎・IgG4関連疾患は本邦の内科医により、提唱された新規疾患概念である。本疾患の病態生理は解明されておらず、患者は一律にステロイド投与により治療されている。高齢男性に多いという本疾患の特色を考えると、病態生理に立脚した新規治療法の開発が望まれる。このため、世界中の膵臓・免疫疾患研究者がIgG4関連疾患の病態解明と新規治療法の開発に取り組んでいる。本研究は自己免疫性膵炎に関する申請者らの先行研究から着想し、「腸内細菌とAhR活性化因子が引き起こす免疫反応」という独自の視点から病態解明と新規治療標的の同定を行うものであり、世界的に見てもユニークで新規性の高い内容であると考えられる。