Mechanism of natural killer T cells in experimental myocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO Akimichi  北海道医療大学, 予防医療科学センター, 講師 (40735502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsナチュラルキラーT細胞 / 心筋炎 / 薬剤性心筋障害 / 炎症性サイトカイン / α-ガラクトシルセラミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of natural killer T (NKT) cells in myocarditis, which could cause dilated cardiomyopathy. An experimental autoimmune myocarditis model mouse was prepared and α-Galactosylceramide (α-GalCer), which specifically stimulates NKT cells, was administered to examine the degree of myocardial damage, but the model mouse was not stable and no significant difference was found. As a result, the effect of NKT cells on myocarditis could not be confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究ではNKT細胞が心筋炎に果たす役割については検証できなかった。一方、同様に炎症を惹起する薬剤性心筋障害モデルにおけるNKT細胞の役割について検討を行い、α-GalCerによるNKT細胞の活性化は炎症を制御することで心筋障害を軽減させることを明らかにし、成果を学術誌および国際学会において報告した。
あらゆる心筋障害の発症・進展においてNKT細胞活性化により炎症を制御することで、心筋障害を軽減できる可能性を見出した。