Effect of exercise intervention after atrial fibrillation ablation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguri Gaku  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00750001)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動療法 / 心房細動 / カテーテルアブレーション / 心臓リハビリ / 心臓リハビリテーション / アブレーション / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this present study is to evaluate the effects of exercise intervention on cardiac function, evaluation of heart failure and recurrence rate in patients with atrial fibrillation who had catheter ablation. Due to the influence of the covid-19 infection, the situation where individual postoperative training was not possible continued, and the target number of cases has not been reached, but indicators such as heart failure tend to decrease. This study suggests its effectiveness of exercise intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動カーテルアブレーション術後の運動療法による介入がその再発予防や心臓の負荷の軽減にどのような影響を及ぼすかはわかっていない。今回の研究成果として、まだ研究の中間ではあるものの心不全改善等が示唆された。今後、研究を継続し、解析結果が待たれるものの、今回の研究により術後の生活の指導やリハビリテーションは重要な意味を持つことが考えられた。