Project/Area Number |
18K15842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 薬剤溶出性ステント / 血管修復反応 / 抗血小板薬 / 内皮化 / 新生内膜 / 炎症反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Twelve BioFreedom and 12 XIENCE Alpine were implanted in 8 swine. Evaluation was performed on the 5th and 14th days after implantation. On the 5th day, histological and morphometric parameters were not significantly different between the two groups. On the 14th day, the inflammatory and intimal fibrin content scores were significantly lower in BioFreedom compared with XIENCE Alpine. In BioFreedom, smooth muscle cells were found and the neointimal layers were smooth. In contrast, inflammatory cells were observed surrounding the struts of XIENCE Alpine. Although the both type of stents were almost completely covered with neointima on the 14th day, there were still remained uncovered stents in both groups on the 5th day. The present results demonstrated that early neointimal healing with less inflammatory response is occurred after polymer-free drug coated stent. However, histological evaluation showed that 1 month of DAPT has the risk of in-stent thrombosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BioFreedomはその特徴からステント留置後の血管修復反応が早く起こると言われ、ステント留置後の抗血小板薬2剤の内服期間が短縮できると期待されている。今回の研究では、BioFreedom留置後の血管修復反応の過程を動物実験でXIENCE Alpineと比較評価し、抗血小板薬の内服期間の短縮の妥当性について検証した。 動物実験ではBioFreedomはXIENCE Alpineと比較して、ステント留置後の血管修復反応が早く起こる事が示されたが、両ステントの一部に新生内膜で被覆されてない箇所を認めた。血管修復反応は完全には終了しておらず、抗血小板薬内服期間の短縮化は慎重に行うべきと考える。