Elucidation of the cell protective mechanism of acetylcholinesterase variants in cardiomyocyte and approach to therapy for myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Todaka Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 助教 (80769662)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsAChE / AChE-R / 細胞保護作用 / 虚血ストレス / 心筋細胞 / 虚血性心疾患 / 細胞保護 / アセチルコリンエステラーゼ / アセチルコリン / 虚血 / 再灌流障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acetylcholinesterase (AChE), an enzyme acting on rapid acetylcholine hydrolysis, expresses in the central and peripheral nervous system. Recently, it is reported that the expression of alternative splicing variants of AChE is elevated by multiple stress in the non-neural cell and are involved in the cell protection. However, the function of AChE variants in cardiomyocyte under ischemic stress remained unclear. In the present study, we found that the expression of readthrough-AChE (AChE-R) variant was increased in cardiomyocyte under ischemic stress. Furthermore, overexpression of AChE-R in the cardiomyocyte suppressed cell death under ischemic stress through the repression of apoptosis related-proteins levels. These results suggest that AChE-R may have a role to play in the cardioprotection under ischemic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の虚血性心不全の治療においては、心筋保護療法の重要性が認識されつつある。本研究より心臓AChE-Rが虚血ストレス刺激に対して細胞保護に作用することが見出された。さらに心筋細胞へのAChE-Rの遺伝子導入は、細胞保護作用の増強を促した。以上の結果より、AChE-Rの遺伝子導入は虚血性心不全の病態改善および予後改善が期待され、虚血性心不全への新規治療法開発の足掛かりになると想定される。