Project/Area Number |
18K15852
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA YUICHI 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (70802073)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Sirtuin 7 / 血管病 / 新生内膜 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞周期 / Sirt7 / 動脈硬化 / 小胞体ストレス / atherosclerosis / sirt7 / サーチュイン / 慢性炎症 / TLR4 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our previous studies have focused on the role of Sirt7, a longevity-related gene, in cardiovascular disease. In this study, we examined the role of Sirt7 in neointimal formation after vascular wire injury. Sirt7 deficient mice showed significant reduction in neointimal area compared to WT mice. From our examination using vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs), Sirt7-deficient VSMCs showed lower levels of cell proliferation capacity, which was possibly due to micro RNA-dependent reduced cell cycle-related protein expression. These results suggest that Sirt7 is involved in the development of neointimal formation after vascular injury and be a potentially suitable target for treatment of vascular diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「ヒトは血管とともに老いる」という言葉の通り、加齢に伴う心血管病の進展は社会問題となっている。長寿遺伝子サーチュインは重要な治療ターゲットとなっているが、その中でもSirt7の機能解析はこの10年で飛躍的な進歩を遂げている。 本研究において、Sirt7 ノックアウトマウスでは、血管障害後の内膜増生が抑制されること、その分子機序として血管平滑筋細胞内のSirt7がマイクロRNAの発現制御を介して細胞増殖を制御している可能性を見出した。 今後、Sirt7が加齢に伴う血管疾患に対する新たな治療選択肢となりうることが期待される。