A novel Lentiviral vectors for eliminating tumorigenic cells contaminating in differentiated cells derived from pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ide Kanako  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20725791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生医療 / 腫瘍化阻止 / レンチウイルス / 心筋細胞 / ゲノム編集 / 循環器内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human pluripotent stem cells (hPSCs) are a promising source of regenerative material for clinical applications. However, hPSC transplant therapies pose the risk of teratoma formation and malignant transformation of undifferentiated remnants. To facilitate safe clinical applications, it is necessary to develop new approaches to directly, completely, and specifically eliminate tumorigenic cells. Here, we developed a novel method for efficiently generating diverse candidates for tumorigenic cell-targeting lentiviral vectors (TC-LVs), enabling systematic identification of the most suitable promoter for this purpose. hPSCs with the suicide gene downstream of the tumor specific promoter, showed undifferentiated cell specific cytotoxic effect and the safety after induction of differentiation into cardiomyocytes. This study demonstrates the utility of this methodology and reveals that the products should pave the way toward safe clinical applications of hPSC-based regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本技術は、本邦ならびに世界中で進められている全てのhPSCsでの再生医療研究に応用可能な共通根源の技術であるが、高いオリジナリティーを持ち、ベクター技術は特許取得済みで知財も確保しているため、本邦での再生医療の基礎研究と臨床応用の両面での推進に大きく貢献するものである。本研究により腫瘍化細胞特異的な強力な殺傷効果が得られたことは有意義であり、今後の詳細な解析により期待される成果が得られれば、hPSCsに最も重要な安全性の問題を克服でき、本邦での早期の再生医療の安全かつ着実な実現が可能となるため、先端医療実現による国民福祉の向上と経済発展に繋がる、中長期的には大きな社会貢献の成果が期待できる。