Elucidation of the path to the lesion and analysis of human dosage simulation for hydrogen inhalation therapy against cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2023)
Keio University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shinichi  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (50770864)
Project Period (FY) 2022-12-19 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords水素 / 脳梗塞 / シミュレーション / 到達経路 / 吸入 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
現在脳梗塞は、多くの症例に十分な治療が行えておらず新たな治療法が必要と考えられた. 動物で有効性が示された水素吸入療法は梗塞巣への到達経路が分かっていないため, 最適な投与方法や投与量が不明である. 申請者は水素吸入療法を早期にヒトへ応用することを目指し到達経路の解明を目的に研究を開始した. 血流途絶部位である梗塞巣にも水素が到達することから, 水素は単純拡散で梗塞巣に到達するという仮説を立てた. 本研究では水素電極を用いた脳組織内の水素濃度実測とコンピュータによる流体シミュレーションを組み合わせてこの仮説を検証し, ヒトに対する最適な水素投与量及び投与経路を推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the logarithm of the peak concentration and the distance from the gas phase were plotted, the results were in a straight line, supporting the initial hypothesis that hydrogen reaches the tissue through simple diffusion. To confirm that these results were not influenced by blood flow, similar experiments were conducted in a mouse model of cerebral infarction. We observed a decrease in hydrogen concentration compared to healthy mice. Although these results contradicted the hypothesis, subsequent investigations revealed that the respiratory rate of the mice had decreased with the infarction procedure. Further research is needed to determine whether the decrease in hydrogen concentration is due to blood flow obstruction or respiration. The simulation results also supported the hypothesis but the effects of respiration could not be considered. Further research considering the impact of respiration was also found to be necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は日本人の死因第4位の疾患である.血栓溶解療法は適応が狭く, 出血の副作用がある. 脳出血には当然禁忌であり, 治療開始前に必ず画像診断で出血を除外しなければならない. 早期治療が重要な脳梗塞において治療を遅らせている大きな原因の一つとなっている. 先行研究で水素投与は脳梗塞だけでなく頭蓋内出血においても予後改善効果が得られる可能性が示唆されている. 臨床応用されれば, 画像診断を不要にすることで救急車内治療を可能とし, 治療開始までの時間を大幅に短縮することが期待される. 水素は分子量が小さく拡散能力が高いため, 鼻空などからの単純拡散で梗塞巣に到達する可能性がある.