A multicenter study focusing on coronary artery disease in patients with heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matse Yuya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50811642)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 冠動脈疾患 / 疫学研究 / 多施設レジストリ研究 / 予後 / 高齢者 / 疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the REALITY-AHF database, a prospective, multicenter acute heart failure registry study conducted from 2014 to 2016, we investigated the rate of performing coronary catheterization and its association with prognosis among hospitalized patients with heart failure in Japan. The results showed that 38% of patients were catheterized and that patients who were catheterized had a higher survival rate than those who were not catheterized. In a newly initiated prospective multicenter registry study focusing on coronary catheterization at four institutions in Japan, 300 hospitalized patients with heart failure have been already enrolled, and the results were very similar to those of the REALITY-AHF database in terms of coronary catheterization rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで冠動脈疾患合併心不全患者は、心不全患者に焦点を当てた研究においては主に過去の冠動脈疾患歴の有無のみで虚血性・非虚血性心不全のサブグループとして扱われ、一方、冠動脈疾患患者に焦点を当てた研究においては心不全合併サブグループとして扱われてきた。しかし、これでは冠動脈疾患合併心不全患者について詳細に記述する事は不可能であり、本研究はこの疾患群を中心に据えた上で詳細にその特徴などを記述しているという点においてこれまでの研究とは異なり学術的意義が高いと考えられる。今後はどのような患者でより冠動脈カテーテル検査が勧められるかを症例を蓄積し検討する必要がある。