Revealing the pathogenesis of Takotsubo cardiomyopathy by gender differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tsutomu  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60631843)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsたこつぼ型心筋症 / 男女差 / ストレス応答 / 心筋生検 / 遺伝子発現 / ストレス / アドレナリン / エストロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to note that the sample used was from the apex tissue of the left ventricle in the acute phase of takotsubo syndrome.Using pathological examination and DNA analyses,we observed possible diferences between the male and female patients.
Pathological examination by H&E staining showed contraction band necrosis more frequently in the male patient, which suggested cardiac injury, and we observed increased lymphocyte levels instead of eosinophil levels. In the female patient, contraction band necrosis was not observed. Then,we also performed DNA microarray analysis of the left ventricle tissue of the male and female subjects.Metabolic pathways and plasma membranes were afected in the male subject. The results of our research contribute to new developments in future studies and may help treat acute severity in males.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレスを契機に発症するたこつぼ型心筋症は、急性冠症候群の2-3%程度と比較的稀な疾患とされている。しかしながら、日本では震災後の発症数が多くなることが知られており、東日本大震災時は日本循環器学会、日本心臓病学会から胸の痛み、胸に強い圧迫感、呼吸困難が出たら相談してくださいという内容のLetterが被災者向けに出ている。急性期に新合併症を認め、死亡する可能性すらある疾患であるが、治療法が確立されていないのが現状である。男性の症例が女性より重症化することに着目し、なぜ重症化するのかを検討することで、病態解明ならび、重症化予防法の確立を目指す。