Relationship between Wall Shear Stress calculated by Computational Fluid Dynamics derived from Coronary Computed Tomography Angiography and Acute Coronary Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Yohei  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30734587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords急性冠症候群 / 壁ずり応力 / 冠動脈CT / 数値流体力学 / 数値流体解析 / Wall shear stress / 動脈硬化性プラーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute coronary syndrome (ACS) is the critical event causes sudden death.In this study, a total of 25 patients with documented ACS who underwent coronary computed tomography (CCTA) before from ACS event were examined for factors associated with ACS, including diameter stenosis (%DS), fractional flow reserve (ΔFFR), and Maximum wall shear stress (WSS) in the stenotic legion. Maximum WSS improved the diagnostic accuracy for ACS compared with %DS and ΔFFR. In the multivariate regression analysis, maximum WSS was the independent predictor of the onset of ACS. This study suggested WSS calculated by CFD from CCTA images noninvasively predicted of future ACS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然死の原因となるACSの発症はいまだ解明されていない。現在、冠動脈疾患のスクリーニングとして汎用されている冠動脈CT検査では狭窄度、プラーク性状の評価のみである。本研究では、冠動脈CTより算出されたWSSがACS発症の独立した予測因子であった。WSSは侵襲的イメージングモダリティからしか算出できなかったが、コンピュータ技術の発展により冠動脈CTから非侵襲的に算出可能となっている。冠動脈CT検査よりCFDを用いて非侵襲的に算出できるWSSは、ACS発症を予測する新たな評価方法となる可能性が示唆される。