Functional and structural regulations of small conductance Ca2+-activated K+ channels with Ca2+/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Temma Taro  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (00801614)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords致死的不整脈 / SKチャネル / CaMKII / 虚血心 / 肥大心 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SK channels were activated in the several diseased hearts. The function of SK channels was regulated with activatedCaMKII. These results were published at peer reviewed journals (Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2018;315(2):H262-H272, Eur J Pharmacol. 2019;844:110-117). The inhibition of the hearts with CaMKII inhibitor made the SK channels expression decreased in the cell membrane fractions.
CaMKII regulated the both function and structure of SK channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、病的心における致死的不整脈に関する新たな機序、つまりは病的心における致死的不整脈には、従来心室筋での機能が不明確であったSKチャネルの活性化が関与しており、このチャネルはCaMKIIによって機能・構造制御をうけているという機序があきらかとなった。この研究結果を発展させることにより、致死的不整脈の分子標的治療薬の開発に結び付くことが期待される。さらにSKチャネルの活性を未然に防ぐことに着目することで病的心の致死的不整脈に対する予防治療にも大きく寄与すると考える。