A new mechanism of coronary spastic angina: Possible role of beta-arrestin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hanada Kenji  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (90632993)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冠攣縮性狭心症 / βアレスチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of coronary spastic angina, we focused on the role of beta-arrestin on vascular smooth muscle cells. The increase of intracellular calcium concentration in response to acetylcholine, an inducer of coronary spasm, was enhanced by beta-arrestin 1 knockdown (the concentration of intracellular calcium is commonly correlated with the strength of smooth muscle cell contraction). In contrast, overexpression of beta-arrestin 1 reduced the enhancement of intracellular calcium concentration in response to acetylcholine. Thus, beta-arrestin 1 may have inhibitory effect for coronary spasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠攣縮性狭心症は日本人に多い疾患で、典型的には朝方の安静時胸痛を特徴とし、時に若年性の突然死の原因となる。冠拡張薬の内服により症状が改善することが多いが、少なからず難治例も存在し、対症療法であるため、内服薬を中断すると再発する。また、病因も未だ解明されていない。今回、我々は冠攣縮性狭心症の発症機序にβアレスチンが関与している可能性を明らかにした。この疾患におけるβアレスチンの役割が解明されることによって、将来的には新薬の開発の一助となる可能性がある。