The investigation of the role of YAP in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Shohei Ikeda  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (40808581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsYAP / 心不全 / 圧負荷 / TEAD / OSM / 心筋脱分化 / 糖尿病性心筋症 / TEAD1 / Hippo / 糖尿病 / Yao
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the role of the Hippo deficiency and the persistent activation of YAP. Cardiac specific Hippo deficient mice showed the persistent activation of YAP in the heart. The mice showed the decrease of apoptosis and cell cycle re-entry related with YAP activation in the pressure-overload condition and finally showed severe heart failure. I found the mechanism was the cardiac dedifferentiation depended on the activation pathway of YAP-TEAD1-OSM. Furthermore I found the suppression of the pathway attenuated the heart failure. In addition, I found the cardiac activation of YAP in the model of diabetes. In the model, pressure overload induced severe heart failure accompanied cardiac dedifferentiation depended on the activation pathway of YAP-TEAD1-OSM.Finally, I found the cardiac dedifferentiation depended on the activation pathway of YAP-TEAD1-OSM in human diabetic cardiomyopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓でのYAPの活性化は生存維持や増殖活性を通じて、正に働くことが報告されるが、心臓のYAPの恒常活性化が心臓に与える影響が不明であった。今回の研究で心臓のYAPの恒常活性化が予想外に心不全増悪に働くことが分かった。機序としてYAP-TEAD1-OSM経路の活性化により心筋脱分化に起因する心不全が起こることが分かった。また同様の減少は糖尿病性心筋症でも起こることが分かった。今回の結果から心臓でのYAPの適正範囲の管理が心臓機能維持に重要であることが示唆されたこと、YAPの抑制が心機能保持・心不全治療に貢献する病態が存在することが示唆され、今後の循環器病に貢献しうる研究成果であったと考える。