Generation of biological pacemaker by in vivo genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Kensuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 助教 (50770210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物学的ペースメーカ / ゲノム編集 / 徐脈性不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current medical therapy, electrical pacemaker is the only treatment for bradycardia, however, it requires the surgery to implant or exchange which is accompanied by the risk of serious complications. The purpose of this study was to develop the novel technology of noninvasive in situ generation of biological pacemaker utilizing in vivo genome editing. So far, the generated biological pacemaker in this study have not exhibited sufficient pacemaker activity to maintain the murine heart function, and the further study will be required. Finally, we successfully established the novel technique to induce the highly cell type-specific expression of gene of interest by inserting its DNA sequence to the target site on genomic DNA in vivo with intravenous injection, which can be applied to the various organ and cells other than the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られた“静脈注射により目的の遺伝子を生体内の目的の細胞に導入し発現させる技術”は本研究の標的である心臓だけでなく、他臓器にも応用可能な普遍的な技術でありその発展性は大きい。さらに生物学的ペースメーカのような疾患治療などの医療応用だけでなく、様々な生物学的実験に応用が可能であり、今後の基礎研究に寄与する意義のある成果が得られた。