Project/Area Number |
18K15884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Motoki Noriko 信州大学, 医学部, 講師(特定雇用) (70750701)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | メタボローム / フォンタン術後 / 単心室血行動態 / フォンタン関連肝障害 / 成人先天性心疾患 / メタボローム解析 / メタボロミクス / 単心室 / フォンタン手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to comprehensively evaluate the metabolomic profile of adult Fontan patients and characterize its pathophysiology in relation to 2 control groups. We performed metabolomic analysis of 31 plasma samples using capillary electrophoresis time-of-flight mass spectrometry. This observational cross-sectional study compared plasma metabolites in 14 heterogeneous adult Fontan patients with those in age-and sex-matched controls incluiding 9 patients with congenital heart disease after biventricular repair and 8 normal healthy controls. Fontan patients exhibited significant differences in some intermediate metabolite concentrations in the tricarboxylic acid cycle, and the urea cycle. Plasma level of 2-oxoglutaric acid, isocitric acid, cis-aconitic acid, and arginine were significantly increased in Fontan group compared with 2 control groups. After multiple logistic regression analysis, 2-oxoglutaric acid and cis-aconitic acid were independently associated with Fontan patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フォンタン手術の進歩により、単心室患者の長期生存例が増加している。しかし、フォンタン術後特有の血行動態(高い中心静脈圧、低心拍出、低酸素血症など)により、心不全や不整脈などの心臓合併症だけでなく多臓器に渡る多種多様な合併症を認め、長期予後を左右する。 本研究では、メタボローム解析で得られたTCA回路に関連する有機酸の濃度(2-オキソグルタル酸とcis-アコニット酸)は、フォンタン患者を特徴付ける独立した因子であることがわかった。本研究の結果が、フォンタン術後患者の無症候性で長期予後と関連する合併症(フォンタン関連肝障害など)の新しい診断方法や治療法などの開発の一助となることが期待される。