Assessment of hybrid therapy of endvascular therapy and transfusion of adipose-derived stem cell for critical limb ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ebisawa Soichiro  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(特定雇用) (50645439)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords重症虚血肢 / 再生医療 / 事務手続き中 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we started this investigation, we could not perform the transfusion of adipose-derived stem cell for patient with critical limb ischemia. Now, we are preparing this therapy by the system of advanced medicine with multi-facility.
Current situation around treatment of critical limb ischemia is still poor, epic strategy was still not established, that improve the long-term out come of the patient with critical limb ischemia. So, this investigation is still important for this field. In near future, we will perform this hybrid therapy for the patient with indication of endovascular therapy however the blood run-off is poor immediately after transfusion of adipose-derived stem cell therapy is available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化性疾患の一つである閉塞性動脈硬化症が進行すると重症虚血肢となり、下肢の切断が必要になることがある。こうなってしまうと従来の血管内治療や薬物療法では一時的に創傷治癒が得られても極めて再発率が高い状況となり、複数回の入院後には結局膝下切断をしないと救命できない状況に陥り得る。
一方、脂肪幹細胞移植による再生医療も効果の検証段階であり施行できる施設は少なく昨今の再生医療新法により今は施行が出来ない状態である。本研究により血管内治療+脂肪幹細胞移植のハイブリッド治療は重症虚血肢により大事な足を失う危機にある患者を救う画期的な治療として期待している。