Project/Area Number |
18K15891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 冠動脈硬化症 / 冠動脈内微小管腔構造 / 心臓周囲脂肪 / 虚血性心疾患 / 光干渉断層法 / 冠動脈微小管腔構造 / 冠動脈周囲脂肪 / 微小管腔構造 / 未固定遺体 / 冠動脈プラーク / IVUS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous reports demonstrated that coronary intraplaque microluminal structure (MS) and vasa vasorum (VV) was associated with plaque vulnerability. The aim of this study was to evaluate coronary plaque formation, MS, and inflammatory molecules in epicardial adipose tissue (EAT) in fresh cadavers to clarify the pathogenesis and progression process of coronary atherosclerosis. Expressions of inflammatory molecules in the EAT and VV area density were significantly higher in the MS (+) group than those in the MS (-) group. However, the plaque burden ratio between groups was not significantly different. Our findings suggest that intraplaque MS neovascularization with inward inflammatory progression occurs before the initiation of coronary plaque formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,冠動脈硬化進展の初期段階から局所の心臓周囲脂肪は増大し,それに続いて心臓周囲脂肪内炎症が微小管腔構造(MS)を介してプラーク進展に関与する可能性が示唆された.冠動脈インターベンションの臨床現場において,光干渉断層撮影法にてMSが散見される部位は,有意病変でなくとも将来的に動脈硬化進展の可能性が高いため慎重なfollow upが必要と考えられる.この結果は虚血性心疾患患者における二次予防の観点で有意義な情報をもたらすと思われる.