The development of neuro-mechanical unloading therapy for myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019-2020)
Kyushu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Saku Keita  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40567385)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環器内科 / 血行動態 / 心筋梗塞 / 心力学 / 左室補助装置 / 自律神経 / 神経刺激 / 虚血性心疾患 / 心不全 / 補助循環 / 医療機器開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of neuro-mechanical unloading therapy, we established a control algorithm to regulate both the percutaneous left ventricular assist device and the neurostimulator, after the individual verification in animal experiments. We proved that the addition of bradycardic agent to the percutaneous left ventricular assist device resulted in significant suppression of myocardial oxygen consumption, while improving hemodynamics. We also confirmed that the use of the control algorithm during the acute phase of myocardial infarction enabled stable and marked left ventricular unloading. Finally, we examined the impact of developed system in a canine model of ischemia-reperfusion, and found that the system significantly limited infarct size and worsening of heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞治療において、再還流による酸素供給再開に加えて、酸素需要を下げることは梗塞サイズが縮小するが、血行動態を保ちながら心筋酸素消費を抑制する治療法は存在しない。心筋梗塞急性期における左室補助装置と迷走神経刺激を併用した機械-神経最適減負荷アルゴリズムを構築することは、両者の機能、効果を補完することで、血行動態を悪化させることなく、著明な酸素消費低減や心筋保護効果を誘導し、最終的に梗塞サイズの極小化と遠隔期心不全の劇的な予防をもたらす可能性がある。