Elucidation of genetic predispositions to cardiac sudden death in Brugada syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2019)
Nagasaki University (2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA TAISUKE  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (60708692)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心臓突然死 / ブルガダ症候群 / リスク層別化 / 次世代シーケンス / ブルガダ症候群患者 / ゲノム / SNP / 突然死 / プレシジョンメディスン / リスク予測 / 致死性不整脈 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 一次予防 / リスク階層化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no definitive methods to estimate the risk of sudden cardiac death in Brugada syndrome (BrS), which is characterized by nocturnal fetal arrhythmia among middle-aged men. To identify the genetic variants for the sudden death, we performed a Genome-Wide Association Study on 752 Japanese BrS patients and 1146 Japanese controls, and found multiple risk variants for sudden death. Since it was not replicated in other races, we considered the variant to increase the risks of sudden death race-specifically. We next performed deep sequencing around the sudden death risk variant in Japanese BrS patients and found candidate variants associated with sudden death. We are now conducting experiments on the cellular system to elucidate the molecular mechanisms that link variants to the risk of sudden death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブルガダ症候群(BrS)は中年男性に好発する心臓突然死だが、誰にいつ起こるか予測する手法がない。BrSには家族歴が認められ遺伝する側面があることからゲノムに心臓突然死のリスクを予期するものがあると考え、BrSと対称群のゲノムワイド関連解析を行って突然死リスクに関連するSNPを複数同定した。この結果は他人種では再現されなかったため日本人特異的であると考えた。周辺配列をシーケンスすると、この日本人らしさに関与すると思われるバリアントを複数同定した。現在これらがどのようにして心臓突然死に関与するか明らかにする実験を進めており、これによって突然死予防法の確立につながると考えられる。