Examination of predictors of left ventricular inverse remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nobutaka Nagano  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70769637)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords左室リバースリモデリング / 心臓MRI / リバースリモデリング / MIBGシンチグラフィー / 循環器・高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined imaging findings predicting the occurrence of left ventricular reverse remodeling (LVRR) with standard medications in HEFrEF patients. LVRR was obtained in 50% of patients after one year . The predictor of LVRR were low pulse rate (HR: p 0.019), high LVEF high (HR 1.34: p 0.014), high late H / M ratio (HR 77.7: p 0.027) and the low Washout rate (HR 0.91: p 0.023) were high. As Cardiac MRI findings, low weight% of delayed contrast and low Native T1 values tended to obtain LVRR, but no significant difference was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非虚血性拡張型心筋症は左室内腔の拡大と左室収縮力低下を特徴とする特発性・遺伝性心筋症の一つであるが、徐々に心機能の低下は進み心臓移植の原因疾患の第一位となっている。今回の検討のように適切な薬物治療により半数程度の症例では心機能の改善が見られるとされているが、これらの症例の予測は困難であった。今回の結果からは治療前に心臓核医学検査・心臓MRIを行うことで治療効果を予測できる可能性が示唆され、今後も症例の蓄積を行うことでさらに知見が深められると考えられた。