Elucidation of the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis by focusing on the interaction between spontaneous lymphocytes and macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ushigome Emi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80440890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / 動脈硬化 / 腸内細菌叢 / 糖尿病 / 慢性炎症 / リピドーム / Dysbiosis / 高塩分食 / 自然免疫リンパ系細胞(ILC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used Rag2-deficient mice in the absence of acquired immune system cells to focus on the innate lymphocytes responsible for innate immunity. In the Rag2-ApoE double-deficient mice, the interaction of spontaneous lymphocytes with macrophages led to the formation of atherosclerotic foci, and when ApoE-deficient mice were fed a high-fat, high-sucrose diet, which is a model of a modern diet, the development of Dysbiosis, a disorder of the intestinal flora, and the formation of lipids in the atherosclerotic foci was disrupted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Dysbiosisが、食事中の塩分濃度が上昇することでさらに障害されることが明らかになった。また、動脈硬化巣での飽和脂肪酸の増加、ω3系脂肪酸の減少は、1型自然リンパ球の増加、2型自然リンパ球の減少を介し、M1マクロファージの増加、M2マクロファージの減少をきたし、動脈硬化巣でのIFNγ・IL1βの発現上昇をきたして、動脈硬化巣での慢性炎症を促進していた。以上より、糖尿病並びに糖尿病合併症に腸内フローラからの腸内代謝産物が深く関与していることが示唆される。今後は、腸内フローラ調節作用に注目し、プレバイオティクス治療による糖尿病合併症発症及び進行予防を目標とした動脈硬化抑制へとつなげていきたい。