Project/Area Number |
18K15904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO TAKAO 順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10816573)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 心不全 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 運動耐容能 / 98mTc-MIBI / 99mTc-MIBI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are no data to verify whether standard treatment for heart failure alters the decline in skeletal muscle mitochondrial function as measured by 99mTc-MIBI-WR in patients with heart failure. The study will examine changes in these tests and their interrelationships with each other. No patient adverse events occurred with the tests required for the study, and patients were successfully included. 26 patients underwent the test, and unlike previous studies, no correlation was found between WR in skeletal muscle and WR in myocardium. Due to the lack of significant test results, I made the decision to terminate this study without extending it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全患者の運動耐容能維持は必要な治療、病状化の指標として用いることが可能と考えられたが、先行研究をもとに研究デザインした結果、思うような結果が得られなかった。核医学検査、運動機能評価を行う際に患者への有害事象は発生しなかったため、研究デザインを再考する必要がある。心不全患者が増え、高齢者層への治療介入が必要な状況であり、運動耐容能の維持と心不全患者の予後改善を調べていく必要がある。