Correlation between micro RNAs on HDL and prognosis in patients with coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hiroki Nishiyama  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (20816954)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHDL機能 / ApoA1 / 動脈硬化 / 予後 / マイクロRNA / マクロファージ / バイオマーカー / 冠動脈疾患 / micro RNA / HDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite an established prognostic significance of low high-density cholesterol (HDL)level in the context of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease, recent failure of clinical trials of HDL raising drugs, such as CETP inhibitors and niacin, have caused less enthusiasm regarding its clinical and mechanistic exploration. However, since the functionality of HDL has been suggested to be further significant compared to its amount (serum concentration), we identified micro RNA (miRNA) specifically on HDL of patients underwent percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) and performed their unbiased screening, which might have an impact on occurrence of cardiovascular mortality. Consequently, we identified 529 miRNAs in total. Among those,125 miRNAs were different more than 50%. Then, Mir-1914-3p, which has never been reported in association with cardiovascular disease, was identified as a potential prognostic marker or a therapeutic target for atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDL(high density lipoprotein)は、その低値が動脈硬化リスクであることがエビデンスとして確立されているものの、LDL(low density lipoprotein)や中性脂肪に比べ、冠動脈疾患や脳血管疾患など動脈硬化性疾患の治療標的としての地位は高くない。本研究ではそのHDLの機能、ひいては予後にも影響する可能性のある、HDL上のmiRNAをスクリーニングし、これまで全く報告されていない新たなmiRNA、Mir-1914-3pを見出した。HDL機能をコントロール因子は未だに見出されておらず、今回の発見が新たな知見を加える可能性がある。