Elucidation of the pathological and genetic background of Marfan syndrome and related disorders and establishment of treatments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yagyu Takeshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (80794867)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルファン症候群 / エーラスダンロス症候群 / 大動脈瘤 / 大動脈解離 / 遺伝子検査 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical course of patients with Marfan syndrome and its related disorders in Japan was presented. Compared to Marfan syndrome, Loeys-Dietz syndrome had a significantly higher recurrent event rate, and vascular Ehlers-Danlos syndrome had a significantly lower rate of aortic dissection in women. It was also suggested that serum type III procollagen N-terminal peptide could be used as a disease biomarker in vascular Ehlers-Danlos syndrome. In addition, the positive rate of genetic testing (panel analysis) and the composition of causative genes in patients with suspected Marfan syndrome and its related disorders in Japan were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦において、マルファン症候群及びその類縁動脈疾患症例の臨床経過や遺伝学的検査の十分な症例数での報告は多くない。そのため、本研究の内容は診療エビデンスとして重要であり、今後の診療に利するものである。また本疾患群においては臨床上有用な疾患バイオマーカーの報告は多くなく、その点においても本研究結果は重要である。