Impact of gender difference and aging on fluid retention and distribution in a community-based population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Takuya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (10602584)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 体組成測定 / コペプチン / 体水分貯留
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied community-dwelling subjects who participated in annual health checkups in a rural Japanese community, Arita-cho. Body composition measurements and echocardiography were performed. Aging, women, and less skeletal muscle is associated with fluid retention and the alteration of fluid distribution. We could not find the association between the indicators of fluid retention and copeptin, which is a peptide derived from arginine vasopressin. However, we found the association between the indicators of fluid retention and those of cardiac function. Although we could not investigate the prognostic impact of the indicators of fluid retention in the limited period of this study, this evidence suggest that the assessment of fluid retention and distribution derived from body composition measurements might be a promising method to elucidate the mechanism of heart failure and extract high-risk subjects of new-onset heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化に伴い、心不全患者数が急激に増加していることが明らかになっている。左室駆出率の保たれた心不全(HFpEF)が増加しているとされているが、左室駆出率などの通常の左室収縮機能評価だけではHFpEFの評価は困難である。体内水分量、分布の変化は心不全の主たる病態のひとつであるが、その評価法、意義については十分に検討されていない。今回の研究により、体組成測定により得られる体水分量指標による体内水分分布の変化が高齢、女性、心機能低下と関連することが明らかになった。体組成測定による体水分量評価により心不全発症リスクの高い方を抽出することが可能になることが期待できる。