Project/Area Number |
18K15912
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / EGFR-TKI / オシメルチニブ / T790M / 耐性メカニズム / Liquid biopsy / エクソソーム解析 / オシメルチニブ耐性メカニズム / チニブ効果予測マーカー / オシメルチニブ効果予測マーカー / Liquid-biopsy / IGF / IGFシグナル関連分子 / 第3世代EGFR-TKI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enrollment of the planned 30 cases was completed in November 2019.Liquid-biopsy (LB) was performed (1)prior to osimertinib (Osi) administration (baseline),(2) 56 days ± 7 days after Osi initiation, and (3) within 72 hours of disease progression or onset of intolerable adverse events. LB specimens will be analyzed by "Cobas EGFR Mutation Detection Kit v2.0", and the concordance rate of T790M with the specimen at diagnosis will be analyzed. We plan to conduct exosome analysis using LB specimens for comprehensive analysis of other resistance mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
オシメルチニブの耐性メカニズムに関する研究は国内外で多く進行中であり、また多くの報告がされている。しかし、最新の報告においてもオシメルチニブの耐性メカニズムについては30-50%は不明のままである。当初、バイパスシグナル経路としてのIGF経路に着眼し研究を立案したが、エクソソーム解析を用いてIGFを含む網羅的な耐性メカニズムの解析を実施することにした。Liquid biopsyを用いてオシメルチニブ耐性機序について示唆できれば、患者侵襲の少ない検査により新たな治療戦略を展開する可能性がある。