Role of anti-aging factor in cellular senescence and physical activity in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Onodera Katsuhiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80814855)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体活動性 / COPD / 抗老化因子 / 急性増悪 / 細部老化 / GDF11 / 細胞老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence is known to be associated with the pathogenesis of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). I investigated the relationship between an anti-aging factor, Growth differentiation factor 11 (GDF11) and physical activity in COPD patients. Patients who maintained their plasma level of GDF11 showed higher physical activity and less frequent the acute deterioration of COPD symptoms. GDF11 could be a useful biomarker that reflects the physical activity in COPD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD患者において身体活動性の低下はその後の寿命に最も影響を及ぼすことが知られている。抗老化因子と考えられているGDF11とCOPDにおける細胞老化、身体活動性の関係を解明することで、COPD患者の身体活動性の指標とできる可能性がある。一定期間にGDF11量が低下した患者に対して薬物治療やリハビリなどを行うことにより、身体活動性の低下を抑制し、COPD患者の予後の改善につなげられる可能性がある。