Development of immunological test using recombinant antigen for diagnosis of bird-related hypersensitivity pneumonitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI TSUYOSHI  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (00796617)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過敏性肺炎 / アレルギー性胞隔炎 / 特異抗体 / 鳥抗原 / 鳥関連過敏性肺炎 / 抗原タンパク / ハト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bird-related hypersensitivity pneumonitis (BRHP), the most common type of hypersensitivity pneumonitis (HP) in Japan, could be caused by inhalation of bird dropping or feather/down. There was no standardized test for evaluating the disease-specific immune response of BRHP. As a results of our research, serum specific-IgG antibody against pigeon and budgerigar antigen with ImmunoCAP was approved by Japanese insurance in 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎は、根治療法がない難治性の病気であり、原因が特定できない場合が多いが、一部は鳥フンや羽毛の吸入によるアレルギーが原因となる。アレルギーが原因の場合を過敏性肺炎と呼び、原因物質の除去・回避により病気の進行が抑えられる。これまで鳥に対するアレルギーの有無を評価する検査方法は存在しなかったが、我々の検討の結果、鳥抗原に対するIgG抗体の測定が保険収載され、全国の病院で実施が可能となった。