Proteomic profiling of serum exosomes to identify novel biomarkers for tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Koba Taro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00812942)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords結核 / エクソソーム / バイオマーカー / 肺結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted latest proteomic analyses of exosomes from peripheral blood to find novel biomarkers of tuberculosis for diagnosis, disease grasp, and treatment response prediction.
Exosomes were isolated from the sera of ten healthy controls and ten patients with tuberculosis by size exclusion chromatography, and 1661 proteins were identified by non-label quantitative proteomics. Using the PCA analysis by the identified proteins, healthy subjects and tuberculosis patients were grouped. Thirty proteins were significantly more than doubled in patients with tuberculosis, and considered as biomarker candidate proteins. Among them, several proteins that were favorably decreased by tuberculosis treatment were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
途上国では多剤耐性結核やHIV陽性結核が深刻な問題となっている。これらの問題解決には、結核の分子病態に立脚した診断、病勢把握、 治療反応予測に有用なバイオマーカー開発が急務である。
種々の細胞が分泌する細胞外小胞エクソソームは新たな細胞間・臓器間のコミュニ ケーション手段として脚光を浴びている。我々はこのエクソソームをバイマーカー探索のソースとして使用した。結核患者血清からエクソソームを単離し、最新のプロテオミクスを駆使することにより、複数のバイオマーカー候補タンパクを同定した。
このバイオマーカ探索のストラテジーは、様々な疾患に応用可能であると考えられる。