Development of a novel therapeutic strategy for lung cancer with interstitial pneumonia - from the viewpoint of chemoprevention -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K15925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Toshio  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90726928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 肺癌 / 化学予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment for lung cancer patients with interstitial pneumonia is difficult because of the risk of acute exacerbation and low lung function. This time, we examined the chemo-preventive effect of nintedanib, which is a drug for interstitial pneumonia. From the results of the gene profile, it was considered difficult to prevent the development of lung cancer with nintedanib. A multicenter, retrospective analysis revealed that the lung cancer incidence of nintedanib and pirfenidone, an anti-fibrotic drug used for interstitial pneumonia, were 1.2 vs 2.6 per 100 person-years (P = 0.33, Gray test), and no statistically significant difference was observed.
From this study, we could not obtain the expected results regarding the chemo-preventive effect of nintedanib on lung cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎に肺癌を合併する頻度は高いが、急性増悪のリスクや低肺機能のため、治療介入が難しいことが多い。今回は治療介入が難しい間質性肺炎合併肺癌に対し、いかに発癌を予防するかという観点から新規治療戦略の開発を目指した。今回の検討では、発癌予防の候補薬剤と考えていたニンテダニブについて期待できる結果は得られなかったが、間質性肺炎合併肺癌の予後は不良であり、発癌予防に観点をおいた治療戦略の開発は今後も重要と考えられる。